Loading…
CAA 2018 has ended
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, March 19
 

08:15

10:00

10:30

12:15

13:45

15:30

16:30

 
Tuesday, March 20
 

09:00

10:00

10:30

S14 Setting the automation agenda for Remote sensing: learning to see through a computer? (Part 1/2) Room 1, Neue AulaArianna Traviglia • Dave Cowley S29 Digital Innovation & Experimentation in Archaeology & Cultural Heritage Collections (Part 1/2) Room 10, Neue AulaJennifer Wexler • Dan Pett GEN General Papers (Part 1/3) Room 14, Neue AulaMatthias Lang • Paul Reilly S13 Digital Documentation Archaeological Ships. What do we do and what do we need? (Part 1/2) Room 2, Neue AulaAmandine Colson • Kristofer Gamstedt • Pat Tanner • Toby Jones • Heidi Hastedt • Thomas Luhmann S19 Agents, networks and models: formal approaches to systems, relationships and change in archaeology (Part 1/6) Room 5, Neue AulaIza Romanowska • Tom Brughmans • Benjamin Davies S24 Computational classification in archaeology (Part 1/3) Room 6, Neue AulaOliver Nakoinz • Martin Hinz • Benjamin Serbe • Caroline Tietze • Ben Marwick • Christoph Rinne • Clemens Schmid • Daniel Knitter • Franziska Faupel • Karin Kumar • Moritz Mennenga • Nicole Grunert • Nils Müller-Scheeßel • Wolfgang Hamer • Camille Butruille • Dirk Seidensticker • Joana Seguin S1 Creative Disruption in Archaeological Theory and Practice (Part 1/3) Room 8, Neue AulaWilliam Michael Carter S11 Untapping the value of old fieldwork records (Part 1/3) Room 9, Neue AulaDorina Moullou • Isto Huvila • Costis Dallas • Arianna Traviglia • Antonia Davidovic • Rimvydas Lauzikas • Henriette Roued-Cunliffe • Colin Wallace

12:15

13:45

S14 Setting the automation agenda for Remote sensing: learning to see through a computer? (Part 2/2) Room 1, Neue AulaArianna Traviglia • Dave Cowley S29 Digital Innovation & Experimentation in Archaeology & Cultural Heritage Collections (Part 2/2) Room 10, Neue AulaJennifer Wexler • Dan Pett GEN General Papers (Part 2/3) Room 14, Neue AulaMatthias Lang • Paul Reilly S13 Digital Documentation Archaeological Ships. What do we do and what do we need? (Part 2/2) Room 2, Neue AulaAmandine Colson • Kristofer Gamstedt • Pat Tanner • Toby Jones • Heidi Hastedt • Thomas Luhmann S19 Agents, networks and models: formal approaches to systems, relationships and change in archaeology (Part 2/6) Room 5, Neue AulaIza Romanowska • Tom Brughmans • Benjamin Davies S24 Computational classification in archaeology (Part 2/3) Room 6, Neue AulaOliver Nakoinz • Martin Hinz • Benjamin Serbe • Caroline Tietze • Ben Marwick • Christoph Rinne • Clemens Schmid • Daniel Knitter • Franziska Faupel • Karin Kumar • Moritz Mennenga • Nicole Grunert • Nils Müller-Scheeßel • Wolfgang Hamer • Camille Butruille • Dirk Seidensticker • Joana Seguin S1 Creative Disruption in Archaeological Theory and Practice (Part 2/3) Room 8, Neue AulaWilliam Michael Carter S11 Untapping the value of old fieldwork records (Part 2/3) Room 9, Neue AulaDorina Moullou • Isto Huvila • Costis Dallas • Arianna Traviglia • Antonia Davidovic • Rimvydas Lauzikas • Henriette Roued-Cunliffe • Colin Wallace

15:30

16:45

 
Wednesday, March 21
 

08:15

S30 Open Digital Infrastructures for Archaeology and Cultural Heritage (Part 1/2) Room 1, Neue AulaKai-Christian Bruhn • Sebastian Cuy • Benjamin Ducke • Reinhard Förtsch • Felix Schäfer S19 Agents, networks and models: formal approaches to systems, relationships and change in archaeology (Part 4/6) Room 10, Neue AulaIza Romanowska • Tom Brughmans • Benjamin Davies S3 Digital Archaeology Scholars in a Changing World: Problems, Perspectives, and Challenges Room 14, Neue AulaEleftheria Paliou • Jeremy Huggett • Konstantinos Papadopoulos S4 Close range 3D data acquisition, processing and querying in cultural heritage (Part 1/4) Room 2, Neue AulaDirk Rieke-Zapp • Diego Jiménez-Badillo • Vero Moitinho de Almeida • Mona Hess S12 Making the most of film and video in archaeology (Part 1/2) Room 5, Neue AulaKathryn Rogers • James Miles S38 Applicability of Digital Archaeology Tools (Part 1/2) Room 6, Neue AulaLutz Schubert • Gill Hunt • Stephanie Metz • Keith Jeffery S34 R as an archaeological tool: current state and directions (Part 1/2) Room 8, Neue AulaClemens Schmid • Ben Marwick • Benjamin Serbe • Camille Butruille • Carolin Tietze • Christoph Rinne • Daniel Knitter • Dirk Seidensticker • Franziska Faupel • Joana Seguin • Manuel Broich • Martin Hinz • Moritz Mennenga • Nicole Grunert • Nils Müller-Scheeßel • Oliver Nakoinz • Wolfgang Hamer • Karin Kumar • Kay Schmütz S25 Do we have a heading? Ah! A heading. Set sail in a... uh… for Mobile GIS direction! (Part 1/2) Room 9, Neue AulaNazarij Buławka • Julia Maria Chyla

10:00

10:30

S30 Open Digital Infrastructures for Archaeology and Cultural Heritage (Part 2/2) Room 1, Neue AulaKai-Christian Bruhn • Sebastian Cuy • Benjamin Ducke • Reinhard Förtsch • Felix Schäfer S19 Agents, networks and models: formal approaches to systems, relationships and change in archaeology (Part 5/6) Room 10, Neue AulaIza Romanowska • Tom Brughmans • Benjamin Davies S7 Roundtable - What is the Value of Digitally Mediated Archaeology? (Part 1/3) Room 14, Neue AulaDaria Hookk • Paul Reilly • Jeremy Huggett • Irina Grevtsova • Sorin Hermon • Franco Niccolucci S4 Close range 3D data acquisition, processing and querying in cultural heritage (Part 2/4) Room 2, Neue AulaDirk Rieke-Zapp • Diego Jiménez-Badillo • Vero Moitinho de Almeida • Mona Hess S12 Making the most of film and video in archaeology (Part 2/2) Room 5, Neue AulaKathryn Rogers • James Miles S38 Applicability of Digital Archaeology Tools (Part 2/2) Room 6, Neue AulaLutz Schubert • Gill Hunt • Stephanie Metz • Keith Jeffery S34 R as an archaeological tool: current state and directions (Part 2/2) Room 8, Neue AulaClemens Schmid • Ben Marwick • Benjamin Serbe • Camille Butruille • Carolin Tietze • Christoph Rinne • Daniel Knitter • Dirk Seidensticker • Franziska Faupel • Joana Seguin • Manuel Broich • Martin Hinz • Moritz Mennenga • Nicole Grunert • Nils Müller-Scheeßel • Oliver Nakoinz • Wolfgang Hamer • Karin Kumar • Kay Schmütz S25 Do we have a heading? Ah! A heading. Set sail in a... uh… for Mobile GIS direction! (Part 2/2) Room 9, Neue AulaNazarij Buławka • Julia Maria Chyla

12:15

13:45

15:30

16:00

17:15

 
Thursday, March 22
 

08:15

10:00

10:30

12:15

13:45

15:30

16:00